Gene expression of gonadotropin receptor in human ovary and its regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMOTO Mareo  Wakayama Medical College, Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80106541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAGA Hiroyuki  Wakayama Medical College, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20199350)
NISHIMORI Keiji  Wakayama Medical College, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40237748)
NAKANO Ryosuke  Wakayama Medical College, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50030854)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCorpora lutea / LH receptor / LH receptor mRNA / Northern blot / In situ hybridization / ゴナドトロピン・レセプター / ノーザン ブロット / In situ hybridization / 黄体 / LH受容体 / LH受容体mRNA
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the expression of LH and CG receptor messenger RNA (mRNA) in human corpora lutea (CL) during the menstrual cycle and pregnancy. PolyA-enriched RNA was extracted from CL and analyzed by Northern and slot blots, using a radiolabeled complementary RNA probe derived from the human LH receptor complementary DNA.Northern blot analysis indicated the presence of multiple LH receptor mRNA transcripts with molecular sizes of 8.0,7.0 and 4.5 kb in human CL during the menstrual cycle. The predominant transcript was 4.5 kb in size. Densitometric analyzes revealed that the levels of LH receptor mRNA increased from early luteal phase to midluteal phase and subsequently decreased during late luteal phase. After the onset of menstruation, the LH receptor mRNA level was undetectable in the regressing CL.
Moreover, radioligand receptor assay (RRA) showed a close parallelism between LH receptor mRNA levles and LH receptor content in CL throughout the menstrual cycle. LH receptor mRNA expression was also found in CL during early pregnancy. The level of LH receptor mRNA was relatively high in early pregnancy CL,whereas LH receptor content was low. Using in situ hybridization, LH receptor mRNAs were uniformly expressed in both large and small luteal cells during early and midluteal phase and early pregnancy, but not in regressing CL.In conclusion, these data demonstrate that the regulation of LH content in human CL during luteal phase is associated with similar changes in the receptor message levels, suggesting the physiological roles for LH receptor mRNA during the menstrual cycle in the human. In addition, the expression of LH receptor mRNA was demonstrated in human CL during early pregnancy.