Studies on the relationship between nuclear structure and proliferative activity in human endometrial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGABU Teruo  Iwate Medical University Obstetrics & Gynecology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70048304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masayuki  Iwate Medical University Obstetrics & Gynecology Fellow in OBIGYN, 医学部, 助手 (20183387)
MATSUTA Morimasa  Iwate Medical University Obstetrics & Gynecology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40157326)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNucleolar Organizer Regions / Endometirum / Menstrual Cycle / Neoplasms / Human / 細胞遺伝子 / 子宮内膜増殖症 / 子宮内膜癌 / 子宮内膜日付診
Research Abstract
The endometiral epithelial cells show normal proliferation and differentiation in menstrual cycles. On the other hand, abnormal proliferation are seen in precancerous and neoplastic lesions of the endometrium.
Nucleolar organizer regions (NORs) are important structure in the transcription of rDNA to rRNA,and the size and number of NORs reflect cell proliferation and transformation. The relationship between number of NORs and proliferative condition of endometrial epithelial cells will be reported in this paper.
Materials and Methods : The endometrial tissues were collected from 147 women with normal and abnormal proliferative conditions. These tissue sections were cut at 3mum routinely and stained by Crocker's AgNOR method. The number of AgNORs was counted in 400 endometrial epithelial cells in each case.
Results : Mean number of AgNORs are 2.69 in normal proliferative, and 2.05 in secretory phase. In the endometrial hyperplasias, mean number of AgNORs are 3.32 in cystic, 3.56 in adenomatous, and 3.80 in atypical hyperplasia. In the endometrial carcinomas, mean number of AgNORs are 3.89 in G1,4.60 in G2, and 5.41 G3 carcinoma.
Conclusion : Number of NORs provides an index of endometrial proliferation and malignant potential.