Expression and control mechanisms of prostaglandin H2 synthase in endometrium and decidua
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Osamu  Lecturer, Dep.of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Saitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (70176212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINO Yoshiaki  Saitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (20211021)
SAITOH Mashiro  Saitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50225736)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCyclooxygenase / Decidua / Interleukin-1 / NS-398 / Progesterone / Dexamethasone / NS 398 / 脱落膜細胞 / PGH_2合成酵素 / インターロイキン-1 / プロゲステロン / デキサメサゾン / HGF / プロスタグランジン / アラキドン酸 / PGH2合成酵素 / 着床 / 12HETE
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the involvement of two types of cyclooxygenase (COX) in decidual PG production, subsequent study was undertaken by using in vitro decidual stromal cells culture system.
Immunocytochemical study with specific antibody revealed the presence of COX-2 as well as COX-1 in decidual stromal cells obtained at the time of therapeutic abortion between 6 to 8 weeks. In contrast to COX-1 which was apparently expressed constitutively, COX-2 was induced by the addition of interleukin-1 (IL-1) in the absence of serum in culture medium. The basal staining level of COX-2 was significantly lower than that of COX-1. The addition of dexamethasone of progesterone attenuated the induction of COX-2 in terms of both enzyme staining and PGE2 production, which implied the possible involvement of progesterone in the inhibitory mechanism of prostaglandin synthesis by decidua in early pregnancy. In addition, a specific inhibitor of COX-2, NS-398, dose dependently inhibited the PGE2 production by decidual cells stimulated with IL-1 and completely blocked PG production at the dose of 10^<-6>M.
These results suggest that PG production by dedidual stromal cells from early pregnancy wholely depend upon COX-2 pathway in this in vitro culture condition and it seems likely that COX-1 activity may be under control of different mechanism such as arachidonic acid availability or previously reported enzyme inhibitory protein.