The change of PAF during the in utero ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hajime  Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Asst.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20146450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Masahiro  Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050518)
SHIMADA Nobuhiro  Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10050410)
MAEDA Munenori  Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (80219279)
SHODA Takashi  Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40226303)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPAF / goat fetus / Ach / L-NMMA / L-NMMA / 胎仔 / 子宮内人工換気 / 山羊新生仔 / 低酸素状態 / 胎仔肺動脈決流量 / 酸素濃度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is toinvestigate the changes of fetal pulmonary artery blood flow (PAF) during the child birth.
We used 6 goat fetuses, gestational age 138(]SY.+-.[)3days (mean(]SY.+-[)S.E.) (term 145 days). Under the maternal anesthesia, we inserted the catheters into fetal Carotid arteries and veins, and put ultrasound flow probe around the main pulmonary artery. The tracheal tube was inserted into the fetal trachea. We made the birth simulation model by ventilating the fetus in utero by 100% oxygen. The ventilator was set at 35ml X 30 time/mkinute. As a result of the in utero ventilation, PAF increased by 98.7(]SY.+-[)67.4%. Also we injected acetylcholine(Ach) through the venous catheter, at the doses of 2,3, and 5 microgram in bolus. Ach increased PAF in dose dependent manner, 11.7(]SY.+-.[)61%, 14.2(]SY.+-.[)9.0%, 18.2(]SY.+-.[)4.0%, respectively. The pretreatment of Nitric Oxide inhibitor, NG-monoethyl-L-arginine (L-NMMA) diminished the increase in PAF induced by Ach significantly. Also the increase in PAF induced by 100% oxygen ventilation was suppressed for over 30 minutes. These results clealy indicated that the nitric oxide plays an important role during the child birth.