study of the mechanism and role of fucosylated suger chains abnormal expression associated with uterine corpus cancer onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAZAKI Katsumi  school of medicine, assistant professor, Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (40118972)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsuterine corpus cancer / complex carbohydrate / abnormal expression / suger transferases / monoclonal antibody / metastasis / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study were 1) analysis of quantitative and quanlitative changes in fucose transferase (FT) associated with canceration of endometrial cells in the uterine corpus, and 2) the role clarification of fucosylated sugar chains in the cancer cells transfer. The following results were obtained from this study in FY 1994.1.When alpha1-2, alpha1-3, alpha1-4 FT activity was measured in eight normal uterine endometrium specimens and 14 cancer tissue from the uterine corpus specimens, it was evident that the FT activity was significantly increased in all the cancer tissue. The cultured cell line SNG-II,derived from well differentiated cancer of the uterine corpus, was divided into two sublines in accordance with the presence of the antigen which recognizes MSN-1 (mainly the Lewis^b type sugar chain), a fucosylated sugar chain specific for uterine corpus cancer. When the FT activity was determined in each subline, the alpha1-4 FT activity was markedly increased in the s … More ells showing strong expression of the MSN-1 recognizing antigen (SNG-S) when compared to the cells showing almost no expression (SNG-W) . These results strongly suggest that abnormal expression of the fucosylated sugar chain in uterine corpus cancer is controlled by fucose transferase activity, and changes in alpha1-4 FT activity plays a very important role in this process. 2.When the tissue adhesion of SNG-S and SNG-W cells was studied, using the in situ (? ) adhesion assay for fuman uterine and lypmh node tissue specimens embedded in AMeX,SNG-W showed about a 10-fold greater adhesion than SNG-S,and it was evident that this adhesion was inhibited in a concentration dependent manner as indicaded by the monoclonal antibody for the precursor sugar chain (H-type sugar chain) of the MSN-1 recognizing antigen. The same results were obtained in a lung metastsis model using intravenous injection into the tail and transplantation at a normal site of both cells, using nude mice. From these findings, it was clear that the precursor sugar chain of the MSN-1 recognizing antigen, one of the fucosylated sugar chains, is closely associated with tissue adhesion and metastasis of uterine corpus cancer cells. The expression of this precursor sugar chain appeared to be controlled by alpha1-4 FT activity, and this is an interesting result for mechanism clarification of the cancer uterine corpus high metastasis levels. Less