Dose-up of chemotherapy regimen with a support of autologous bone marrow transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Takao  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30110901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
MIYAMOT Tsuyosi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60209947)
MURAKAMI Masaru  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00190893)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOverian Cancer / High dose chemotherapy / Autologous bone marrow transplantation / 大量化学治療 / 造血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
High dose chemoterapy with support of autologous bone marrow transplantation was performed in patients with advanced epithelial ovarian cancer for improvement of long term survivals. Since September, 1984,63 patients (stage II 10, III 35, and IV 18 patients) received the chemotherapy after primary debulking surgery. Regimen of the chemotherapy per course were combination of cyclophosphamide 1600-2400 mg/m^2+doxorubicin 80-100 mg/m^2+ cisplatin 100-150 mg/m^2 in 44 patients, and cyclophosphamide 3000 mg/m^2+ carboplatin 900-1500 mg/m^2 in 19 patients.
Five-year survival rates of the 63 patients by Kaplan-Meier method were 80.0% in stage II,61.8% in stage III,and 31.8% in stage IV patients.In stage III patients with adjuvant setting by CAP regimen showed better prognosis (5-year survival 87.5%) than therapeutic setting (5-year survival 41.7%) . In 32 patients of stage III,IV who received 2 course of high-dose CAP chemoterapy, a group (18 patients) who received 150 mg/m^2 course of cisplatin, showed better survival (5-year : 66.7%) than the other group (14 patients) of receiving under 135 mg/m^2 course of cisplatin (5year 35.7%) . Four-year survival rate of the 19 patients (stage II 3, III 10, IV 6 patients) who received cyclophosphamide + carboplatin chemotherapy was 61.4%. These results implicate that dose-up of platinum delivatives amount course, and minimalresidual disease extent are important factors for improvement of long-term survivals of advanced ovarian cancer.