ROLE OF ENDOTHELIN IN PRETERM DELIVERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Koichiro  TOKYO WOMEN'S MED.COLL., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90154749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kazuto  TOKYO WOMEN'S MED.COLL., FELLOW, 医学部, 助手 (40212667)
SHIOZAKI Mioko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MED.COLL., FELLOW, 医学部, 助手 (90226093)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsENDOTHELIN / PLACENTA / OVARY / CORPUS LUTEUM / STEROIDOGENESIS / 妊娠 / ステロイドホルモン
Research Abstract
1. In vivo effect of Endothelin-1 on luteal function of pregnant rat
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) was administered intraperitoneally to Wistar rats at Day 18 of gestation. Although ET-1 did not induce preterm delivery at a dose of 0.16 mg/Kg, plasma level of progesterone was significantly lower than that of control at 6 hour after injection. It is suggested that ET-1 is one of the permissive luteolytic factors involved in the course of preterm delivery.
2. In vitro effect of ET-1 on human luteinized granulosa cell
To investigate the effect of ET-1 on steroidogenic cells, ET-1 was challenged to the cultured human luteinized granulosa cells. The granulosa cells were collected from follicular fluid and follicular washing fluid at IVF program. The cells were dispersed mechanically and cultured for 3 days in 10% FCS added DMEM to allow in viro luteinization. After changing media, the cells were challenged with ET-1 at various concentrations for 24h. The level of ET-1 increased in dose-dependent and time-dependent fashion. The luteotrophic effect of ET-1 was not influenced by hCG.In contrast, ET-1 accumulation was partially blocked by ETa receptor antagonist, FR 139317. These results suggest that the effect of ET-1 on steroidogenic cells is tropic in vitro and this effect is mediated by protein kinase A system in which ETa receptor system is shown to be involved.
3. Gene expression of ET-1 in placenta
ET-1 gene expression was investigated in rat placenta. ET-1 gene expression was analyzed by RTPCR amplification of ET-1 gene and subsequent Southern blotting of the PCR products corresponding to ET-1 gene. ET-1 gene expression in the placenta was augmented in response to chronic hypoxic stress to the fetus.