Arhinencephaly induced by fetal laser surgery exo utero in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Ichiro  Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Morphology, Laboratory Head, 形態学部, 室長 (20113326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEINO Hiromi  Institute for Developmental Research, Department of Morphology, Technician, 形態学部, 技術専門員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfetal surgery / laser / arhinencephaly / apoptosis / Pdn mouse / 子宮切開法 / レーザーサージェリー / TRPM-2遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the present study, it has been suggested that non-attachment of the olfactory nerve to the telencephalon blocked the induction of the olfactory bulbs from the telencephalon in genetic archinencephalic mouse embryos (Pdn/Pdn). And it was shown that the destruction of the olfactory bulb anlage using fetal laser surgery exo utero becomes a trigger of agenesis of the corpus callosum and irregular connection of the anterior commissure in later morphogenesis of the mouse brain.
We speculated that the migration of luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (LHRH) neurons might be disturbed in the olfactoy nerve because of the non-attachment of the olfactory nerve to the telencephalon. partial arrest of LHRH neurons was observed.
It was suggested that apoptosis of the precursor mitral cells in the anlage of the olfactory bulb was induced by non-innervation of olfactory neurons, and apoptosis of the precurosor neurons in the pyriform cortex was induced by the non-innervation caused by the death of mitral cells in Pdn/Pdn brain. Apoptosis in the precursor neurons in the pyriform cortex was also observed in the embryos whose anlages of the olfactory bulbs were destructed by fetal laser surgery.
Thus, sequential apoptosis of the precursor neurons and sequential manifestation of the brain abnormalities were proposed in Pdn/Pdn brain and also in the arhinencephalic brains induced experimentally by fetal laser surgery exo utero.