SWELLING AND SHRINKAGE OF THE NASAL MUCOSA MEASURED BY ACOUSTIC RHINOMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
UNNO Tokuji  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPT.OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80073732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Satoshi  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPT.OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50180758)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcoustic Rhinometry / Cross-sectional Area / Rhinomanometry / Nasal Mucosa / Mucosal Shrinkage / Mucosal Swelling / アクスティックライノメトリー / 鼻腔通気度 / 血管作動薬 / 拮抗剤 / 音響インピーダンス
Research Abstract
Acoustic rhinometry measures cross-sectional areas of the nasal cavity at every predetermined distance along the axis parallel to the nasal floor and septum. An area-distance curve can be depicted using FFT (Fast Fourier Transform) from incident and reflected sound waves. The length of the nesal cavity excluding the vestibulum is divided into three parts. Comparison of the volume of each part was accomplished by mathematical integration of anterior, middle and posterior parts before and after application of the vasoactive agents.
Oxymetazoline and phenylephrine directly affected the receptors and shrank the nasal mucosa. This reaction was almost completely blocked by pretreatment of their antagonists. Late swelling observed after application of epinephrine was considered to be alpha_2-induced because of its inhibition by yohimbine. Swelling was similarly observed after attachment of a disc soaked in histamine or leukotriene solution or allergen extracts. Decreased air space due to swollen mucosa was rcognized but was too unstable to understand its mechanism.
Relationships between nasal patency and cross-sectional area were examined by cylindrical model consisting of plural acrylic plates with a variously sized hole in the center. Patency of a model constructed from an area-distance curve was rhinomanometrically much better than that of the original nasal cavity. It was concluded that airflow resistance of a cylinder with continuously changing dimensions was modified by various aerodynamic factors.