Functional morphological analysis of pathogenesis of endolymphatic hydrops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOZAWA Koji  Tohoku Univ.School of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20199459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Katsuhisa  Tohoku Univ.School of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70159614)
INAMURA Naoki  Tohoku Univ.School of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20158760)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndolymphatic sac / Endolymphatic hydrops / Guiner pig / Modnoclonal antibody / Sympathetic nerve / 内リンパのう
Research Abstract
Sympathetic nerve supply was revealed in guinea prg endolymphatic sac at the first time. Sympathetic nerve fibers were delivered to endolymphatic sac through sigmord sinus and distributed mainly in intermediate and distal portrow. No fiber was found in endolymphatic duct. Sympathetic fibers were observed around blood vessels and below lning epitheltum, however, they never penetrated the basement membrane to enter epithelial layr.
Seven monoclonal antibodies were developed against endolynphatic sac of guinea prg. These monoclonal antibodies reacted with aptcal and laleral surface of epitheltal cells of intermediate and distal portion of endolymphatic sac. Some of these antibodies cross-reacted with distal urmany tubulus, indicating that the epitops may play some roles in absorbing water, elecholytes, and so on.