The study of the pathogenesis of otitis media with effusion and the role of viral infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Eiko (1995)  AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90006734)
更級 則夫 (1993-1994)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (70235448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARASHINA Norio  AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70235448)
OKAMOTO Yoshitaka  AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40169157)
伊藤 永子  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (90006734)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOtitis media effusion / Cytokine / Adhesion molecule / Respiratory syncytial virus / Mucosal immunity / PCR法
Research Abstract
The mechanisms for the development of otitis media effusion (OME) still have to be defined. The role of viral infection in this disease process may be very important, since the occurence of otitis media is closely related to viral infection of the respiratory tract. Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is the most common virus to be isolated from the nasopharynx in otitis media. However, the isolation of the virus from otitis media effusion has not been highly successful because of the limited volume of effusion, contamination with some bacteria and the existence of the virus-specific antibody in the middle ear fluid. We used the polymerase chain reaction for detection of RS viral sequence in middle ear effusion collected from children with otitis media. The viral sequences were highly detectable in the effusions of the patients from whom the nasopharynx RSV was isolated.
On the other hand, all samples with the RS viral sequences contained the mRNA for interleukin-1 beta and-6 and tumor ne … More crosis factor-alpha. The message for these cytokines, together with intercellular adhesion molecule-1, endothelial leukocyte adhesion molecule - 1, and vascular cell adhesion molecule-1, were detected in human middle ear mucosal organ cultures infected in vitro wiht RSV.
In additional study, the inhibition of the mucociliary activity on the mucosal surfce of adenoids was observed after RSV inoculation and the inhibition was partially blocked by co-administration of anti-TNF alpha antibody. Also, the adoministration of recombinant TNF-alpha reversed fuch effects.
These observations suggest that RSV is an important factor in the pathogenesis of otitis media with effusion and that enhanced synthesis of proinflammatory cytokines and cell adhesion molecules in the middle ear infected with RSV may contribute to the inflammatory processes in otitis media. Futher understanding of the aspect of RSV-host interaction will allow exploration of intervention strategies involving antiviral and immunomodulating agents. Less