ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL STUDY ON ACUTE AND CHRONIC OTOTOXIC MECHANISMS BY CISPLATIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takehisa  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARY NGOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10139769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tomitaka  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARY BGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20214992)
SAKASHITA Tsutomu  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARY BGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10205742)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCISPLATIN / TRANSPLATIN / OTOTOXIC MECHANISM / OUTER HAIR CELLS / CALCIUM CHANNEL / METABOLITE / 電位依存性Ca^<2+>チャンネル / 代謝酵素 / 単離外有毛細胞
Research Abstract
It has been proposed by our recent studies that a part of the acute ototoxic mechanism involved the blocking action on the Ca^<2+> channel of outer hair cells and this action might suppress the first step of sound perception system. It has not yet been clarified, however, whether this action lead to chronic ototoxicity or cell death.
In this study, transisomer of cisplatin, transplatin, has been used in vivo and in vitro experiments. As a result, transplatin blocked the Ca^<2+> channel of isolated outer hair cells of the guinea pig to almost the same degree as cisplatin by using conventional patch-clamp technique. However, transplation had no nephrotoxicity and ototoxicity in vivo. From these results, cisplatin may impair the cochlear sensory physiology, but this action may not progress to chronic ototoxicity or cell death.
Concerning the chronic ototoxicity, the toxicity of cisplatin metabolite on isolated outer hair cells was investigated. Isolated outer hair cells of the guinea pig were incubated with hepatic enzymatic fraction (S9) containing cisplatin. The viability of outer hair cells significantly decreased after incubation in this solution. It was suggested that drug metabolites and induction of metabolic enzymes were important facters in chronic ototoxicity.