| Project/Area Number |
05671424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Tsutomu Dept.of Otorhinolaryngology Associate Professor Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30180277)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGITA Noriyuki Dept.of Otorhinolaryngology Professor Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00023804)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Cochlear blood flow / Sudden deafness / Perilymphatic fistula / Laser Doppler flowmetry / Carbon dioxide / 二酸化炭素 / レーザードップラー |
| Research Abstract |
Impairment of cochlear blood flow may be one of the factors implicated in the pathophysiology of sudden deafness. Cochlear blood flow in sudden deafness was measured in nine patients who were suspected of having perilymphatic fistulas. During exploratory tympanotomy, the tip of a laser-Doppler probe was attached to the promontory near the anterior portion of the round window niche. The distance between the exciting and receiving optic fibers was increased to elevate the maximum depth sensitivity. In all nine patients, pulsatory movement of the laser output that corresponded to ECG was observed. We attempted to measure effects of carbon dioxide on cochlear blood flow, such as inhalation of carbogen and cessation of respiration. In almost cases, however, no significant change of cochlear blood flow was observed by these procedures.