Fiberoptic laryngeal surgery with strobolight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kazuhiko (1994)  Faculty of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60196582)
高北 晋一 (1993)  京都大学, 保健診療所, 助手 (30236202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hisayoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Depertment of Otolaryngology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10127079)
庄司 和彦  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (60196582)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfiberoptic laryngeal surgery / phonosurgery / local anesthesia / fiberscope / stroboscope / vibration of the vocal cord / 喉頭微細手術法 / 解像度 / 結節症例 / 浮腫性声帯炎 / 声帯結節 / レーザー手術
Research Abstract
Ideally, a surgeon should be able to evaluate a patient's voice and observe the mucosal vibration of the vocal cord during the course of the phonosurgery. Therefore, we developed a new strategy for laryngeal surgery, named fiberoptic laryngeal surgery, utilizing stroboscope under local anesthesia which allows free use of both hands of the surgeon.
The operative procedure is described below. The patient was asked to sit during the operation. The nasal cavity, pharynx and larynx were anesthetized extensively by the topical application of 4% Xylocaine. A laryngeal fiberscope, with a succion channel connected to a CCD camera using a strobolight, was inserted transnasally by an assistant. The laryngeal image was monitored on a display screen. The patient was asked to pull his tongue to allow the operator to freely manipulate sugical instruments while viewing the magnified field on the monitor. The surgical instruments were specially designed in order to maintain enough view on the monitor and carry out delicate manipulation during the operation.
Advantages for this method are 1) a good surgical field on the montor by using a fiberscope, 2) delicate manipulation with both hands, 3) evaluation of the voice and the mucosal vibration of the vocal cord until the operation is completed.
Till now, many patients with larygeal polypi, cysts and nodules have been treated with excellent results.