Morphology and physiology of the afferent and efferent otolith neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yasushi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70217628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Jun  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30252448)
ITO Juichi  Ohtsu Red Cross Hospital, ENT Department Chief, 耳鼻科, 部長 (90176339)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOtolith / Vestibular nerve / Afferent / Efferent / Brainstem / Saccule / Utricle / 耳石系遠心性 / 求心性ニューロン / 前庭神経活動 / 平衡斑感覚上皮 / 内耳道内前庭神経 / 神経標識物質
Research Abstract
Cytochrome oxidase activity of primary vestibular afferent neurons in Scarpa's ganglion of the squirrel monkey was demonstrated. Negative correlation between the size of the neurons and their cytochrome oxidase activities was observed. Innervation patterns of primary vestibular neurons in the guinea pig utricule were examined with HRP method. Nerve fibers which do not bifurcate connect with type I hair cells in the striolar region, while those that do not bifurcate connect with type I and type II hair cells throughout the utricular maculae. Irregularly firing neurons with higher coefficient of variation had higher gain to tilt. Among the lateral tilt reactive neurons, ipsilateral tilt neurons were greater in number than contralateral neurons. A new method was developed for specific labeling of vestibular afferent and efferent neurons from selected vestibular end-organs of chinchillas using biocytin. In the dorsal region of the brainstem, the vestibular efferents that innervated the hor … More izontal semicircular canal were located more caudally than those innervating the saccule and were primarily on the contralateral side, while, in the reticular formation, saccular efferents were found more on the contralateral side and horizontal canal efferents were found bilaterally. The effect of caloric stimulation on the primary vestibular fibers originating from the otolith organ was investigated in the guinea pig. There was a tendency for neurons with increased firing rates increased firing rates to warm stimulation, while those whose rats increased to contralateral tilting had increased rates to cold stimulation. The caloric test thus examines not only the horizontal canal function but also the otolith function. Distortion product otoacoustic emission (DP-OAE) were recorded in human subjects, and the effect of contralateral sound stimulation on them was examined. DP-OAE was suppressed by contralateral sound stimulation on them was examined. DP-OAE was suppressed by contralateral sound stimulation, and this suppression disappeared after vestibular neurectomy. Less