EFFECT OF FREE RADICALS ON RECCURENT ORAL ULCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Takuya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSISANT, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40194295)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSOD / OH^・ / RADIATION / ORAL ULCER / NEUTROPHIL / ESR / RAT / radiation / immunohistochemical stain / Yadiation / oral ulcers / free radicals / ESR
Research Abstract
It has been reported that free radicals may induce gastric ulcer and dermal ulcer, but the relationship between oral ulcers and free radicals remains ambiguous. The superoxide and hydroxyl radicals (OH^・) produced from oxgen and the radio-hydrolysis of water are responsible for lipid membrane injury. In this study each rat received two doses of irradiation for a total dose of 40 Gy, and oral ulcers appeared on the eighth day. Superoxide dismutase (SOD) was measured quantitatively by the cytochrome C method, and the distribution of SOD was demonstrated immunohistochemically. OH^・was also measured by ESR.The intracellular distribution and the intracellular quantity of SOD was not changed by irradiation. OH^・trapping by ESR increased with time. In hematoxylin and eosin stains neutrophils were seen in contact with endothelial cells of postcapillary vessels. Capillary casts were convoluted and sinusoidal.
These results suggest that OH^・produced by neutrophils in contact with endothelial cells might damage capillaries and lead to ulceration.