Clinical application of the antidromic facial nerve response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hiroaki  Kochi Medical School, Dept of Otolaryngology Associated professor, 医学部, 講師 (60172334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Mitsuru  Kochi Medical School, Dept of Otolaryngology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10223364)
MIURA Takao  Kochi Medical School, Dept of Otolaryngology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60243838)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAntidromic facial nerve response / Bell's palsy / Hunt syndrome / Physiological block / Denervation / Decompression surgery / Parotid duct / 顔面神経麻痺 / 中硬膜動脈 / 麻痺モデル動物
Research Abstract
The antidromic facial nerve response has the possibility to diagnose degenerating process of the facial nerve at the early stage of facial palsy, because it is an only method to evaluate function of the facial nerve in the temporal bone. However, this response was not clinically used as it was too difficult to record it. In this study, we investigated the optimal method to record this response and concluded that it was the most useful testing for early prognostic assessment of facial palsy.
1. Improvement of recording methods
We succeeded to record an only nerve response by using stimulation via the parotid duct, electric pulses changing polarity alternately, recording near the facial nerve with a needle electrode and elimination of muscle action potentials.
2. Recording in normal subjects
(1) Normal responses with triphasic wave forms could be recorded in 58 of 64 ears (90.6%).
(2) To observe chronological changes of the nerve response on the unilateral side is best way to evaluate facial nerve function.
3. Recording in patients with facial palsies
(1) The nerve response had a biphasic, monophasic or flat wave form.
(2) The initial lesions of Bell's palsy and Hunt syndrome were more central to 2nd genu.
(3) We could distinguish denervation from a physiological block at the earlist stage of palsy.
(4) Progress of denervation could be stopped by the decompression surgery with this test.