Hypothalamic neuron responses in the vestibulo-autonomic reflex with special reference to the cerebellar nucleus and brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Akira  Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90193622)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHypothalamus / Vestibulo-autonomic reflex / Guinea pig / Electrophysiology / Caloric stimulation / Cerebellar nucleus / Brainstem / Blood pressure / 孤束核 / 電気刺激 / 前庭神経核 / 血圧変動
Research Abstract
Posterior hypothalamic (PH)neurons responded excitatory in response to superior and lateral vesutibular nuclei(VN)stimulation and not to medial and inferior VN stimulation. The neurons in the PH and hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus(PVN) responded either excitatory or inhibitory to caloric stimulstion, and the individual neurons excitaion/inhibition response pattern was ssimilar when stimulated with either hot or cold water and on either the contralateral or ipsilateral labyrinth. These responses were almost disappeared after sectioning the vestibular nerve or labyrinthectomy, suggesting that the above responses were vestibular in origin. Furthermore, these responses were diminished, disappeared or reversed by intravenous H_2 and H_2 blocker infusion. This indicates that the histaminergic systemparticipates in the vestibular information transduction in the brain. The spontaneous discharge of PH neurons gradually changed after the rotation began and these changes lasted for several minutes even after the rotation ended. Caloric stimulation produced a decrease in blood pressure (BP)and this change was related to the activity change of PVN neurons. Although electric destruction of the fastigial nucleus in the cerebellum produced little effect on the BP change, electric destruction of the hypothalamus almost totally abolished the BP change in responses to the caloric stimulation. This means that the acsending pathway from the vestibularcleus to the hypothalamus via the brainstem reticular formation has a crucial role in the vestibulo-sutonomic reflex., The neurons in the dorsal nucleus of the vagus showed mainly excitation in response to either ipsilateral or contralateral caloric stimulation.