Studies on immuno-chemotherapy regulating metastatic factors in head and neck carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUDA Mamoru  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70142370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGO Tadayuki  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Department of Otolaryngology, Assis, 医学部, 助手 (40264650)
SAKUMOTO Miki  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Department of Otolaryngology, Assis, 医学部, 助手 (30244461)
MOCHIMATSU Izumi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Department of Otolaryngology, Lectu, 医学部, 講師 (10166332)
小勝 敏幸  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70234721)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHead and Neck Cancer / Cell Attachment Factor / Growth Factor / Metastasis / Immuno-chemotherapy / 頭頸部癌 / 転移因子 / ICAM-1発現 / 血管新生 / basic FGF
Research Abstract
The past multidisciplnary treatments have not been able to improve the poor prognosis of advanced head and neck carcinomas. The immunological deterioration in patients and, also, the biological activities of tumor cells might cause this poor outcome. Using established cell lines derived from head and neck squamous cell carcinomas, we studied the biological activities of these tumor cells. There were sensitive tumor cells to TNF-alpha, whereas these tumor cells showed a relatively low sensitivity to 5-FU.Otherwhile some head and neck tumor cells secreted G-CSF.From a patient, both a cell line incapable of secreting G-CSF and a cell line capable of secreting G-CSF were established. The effector cells stimulated by the cells incapable of secreting G-CSF did not show a lytic capacity against both autologous tumor cell lines. The supernatant after the stimulation with this tumor cells included TGF-beta1. The half of studied cell lines expressed ICAM-1 antigen which was augmented by the addi … More tion of IFN-gamma. The degree of ICAM-1 expression on tumor cells had a correlation with the clinical response to chemotherapy. On the other hand, the supernatant of tumor cells included fibronectin like-substance and bFGF.The high expression of fibronectin like-substance in the supernatant correlated with the poor response to chemotherapy and that of the latter one showed a relationship with high response to chemotherapy. Using HUVECs, an initial step of hematogenous metastasis was analyzed. The rolling of T cells under flow conditions was dependent on E-selectin as well as P-selectin expressed on endotherial cells, but not on ICAM-1 expression. In contrast, the adhesion of tumor cells was dependent on ICAM-1 expression on endotherial cells as well as expression of selectin family. The biological influence of growth factors, e.g.bFGF and EGF,on the growth and metastasis of tumor cells, and whether the adequate immuno-chemotherapy would modify the biological capacity are under investigation. Less