Cytokeratin expression and CSF in cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ken  Dept.of Otolaryngology, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90010470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 耕  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60213154)
神永 千織  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20254930)
栫 博幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40201412)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCholesteatoma / Cytokeratin / Immunohistochemistry / Electrophoresis / 電気泳動 / 真珠腫 / CSF / Wseternブロッティング / 抗ヒトサイトケラチン抗体 / ミニブタ / G-CSF / M-CSF
Research Abstract
Expression patterns of cytokeratins (CKs) in normal skin, in pars flaccida type cholesteatoma (PFTC), and in pars tensa type cholesteatoma (PTTC) were examined by means of one-and two-dimensional electrophoretic techniques. Both CKs 14 and 5 pair (CKs 14/5) and CKs 10/1 were found in all materials. Neither CKs 16/6 nor 19 was found in the skin. CKs 16/6 and 19 were both found in 3 out of 5 PFTCs, only CKs 16/6 in 1 out of 5 and neither CKs 16/6 nor 19 in 1 out of 5. CKs 16/6 and 19 were both found in 1 out of 3 PTTCs, only Cks 16/6 in 1 out of 3 and neither CKs 16/6 nor 19 in 1 out of 3. There was no significant difference in the CKs expression patterns between PFTC and PTTC.The expression of Cks 16/6 and 19 suggested that their matrix epithelia were hyperproliferative. However, not all the cholesteatomas were always hyperproliferative. Patterns of the terminal differentiation of CKs 1,5,10 and 14 in the PFTC or the PTTC were basicaliy the same as those in the skin. In the cholestatoma, eack CK diminished gradually in molecular weight in the cornified layr and debris. Desmosomal proteins were abundant in skin but not in cholesteatomas.