Basic reseearch on evaluation of training in stepping and walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKUMASU Koji  Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70050375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Akito  Kitasato Univ., Medicnine, Asst.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00156895)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStabilometry / total length of sway path / area velocity / stepping / one step foreward / distribution of foot pressure / 一歩前進運動時の足圧中心移動 / 正常者の長時間直立とその回復 / 重心動揺 / 足踏姿勢 / 直立姿勢 / 重心動揺計 / ゲイトコーダ / 単脚支持期 / 両脚支持期 / 遊脚期 / 歩調cadence / 歩速 / PC9801転送
Research Abstract
Human posture in standing and stepping has been investigated by using a stabilometer, a gait corder and a video recorder for 3 years from 1993 to 1995. The values of parmeters concerning standing and walking obtained by those divices should be utilized for the evaluation of physical training in dizzy patietns. Stabilographical analysis and distributions of pressure points at the foot base revealed by a gait corder might give us important informations from the different view of electrophysiological study in human motion.
XY output from a force plate of stabilometer was transformed to digital data and parmeters of stabilomtry, such as total length of the sway path, area of a statokinesigram, the maximum width of both X and Y directions and the velocities were calculated by using a self made software and PC9801. The mean and the SD of them obtained in 12 healthy subjects, aged 25 to 63 (mean : 40 years) were compared with the values in several literatures. The values except XY maximum width were significantly larger in the case with eyes closed than with eyes open in bipedal standing and the difference between with eyes closed and with eyes open was significant in the values of all parameters during standing on one foot. Same analyzes of the data during stepping and one step foreward were carried out. The pressure distributions at the footbase in one foot standing and stepping were valuable in each individul but in most of the cases the heal, the toe, and the base of the 5the finger spported the body weight in standing on one foot. The normal values of parameter in stabilomtry should be utilized as the values at the goal after physical training in furture.