Epithelium migration in cholesteatoma surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Makoto  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,School of Medicine, Otorhinolarygology, Professor, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (40055843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKAWA Atsushi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,Otorhinolarygology, Associate Professor, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助教授 (00112780)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsepithelium migration / cholesteatoma / tympanoplasty / 中耳真珠腫 / 上皮の移送能 / 一期的乳突腔充填型鼓室形成術 / 組織培養 / 真珠腫上皮 / 外耳道皮膚 / 上皮移走能 / 一期的手術
Research Abstract
Epithelium migration of tympanic membrane and external auditory canal in 302 ears with cholesteatoma was studied by the post-operative evaluation of the recurrence, residual cholesteatma, epithelization and infection. A normal migration pattern was present in all ears in which cholesteatoma matrix was preserved. A slow or no migration was observed in the ear in which cholesteatoma matrix was not preserved.
Our findings of the normal migration in ears with preservation of the cholesteatoma matrix leads us to the conclusion that the one stage tympanoplasty with preservation of cholesteatoma matrix is the best operative method for preventing residual and recurrent cholesteatoma and for achieving a dry and safety ear.