Cytokines produced from nasal epirhelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Kimihiro  Nippon Medical School, Assisnit Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10213654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Ryuta  Nippon Medical School, Assisnit Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10271347)
横島 一彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90260976)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNasal Epithelial Cells / Cultured Epithelial Cells / IL-6 / IL-8 / GM-CSF / TNF-alpha / Endothelin / 局所ステロイド / - / アレルギー / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We had already represented that IL-6, IL-8, GM-CSF,TNF-alfa, and endothelin were released to culture fluid from cultured human nasal epithelial cells. The increase of concentration of these cytokines and peptide were dependent on cultured cell number and cultured time. This mono-layr of cultured epithelial cells were made from nasal polyp tissue without allergy and nasal turbinate tissue with allergy in human, and these cultured cells expressed the mRNA of cytokines and peptide. This expression of mRNA was reduced by co-culture of topical steroid.
The expression of these cytokines mRNA was also existed at the epithelial cells of inverted papilloma of the human nose. Recently, IL-13 was cleared to existed in human nasal mucosa, but in epithelial cells. The migrating cells produce many cytokines, but in human tissue, we realize that constructive cells such as epithelial cells, gland cells, and vessels, made more cytokines than migrating cells to induce the migration and maturation of mast cells, basophilic cells, eosinophils, and lymphocytes. So we conclude that the nasal epithelial cells control the migration cells, and control the cell biological reaction in the human nose.