Effect of intracellular Ca^<2+> release on gap junction of Corti's organ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukihiro  Kawasaki Medical School, Otoloryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00215865)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsorgan of corti / gap junction / capacitance / カルシウムイオン / CAMP
Research Abstract
Pairs or small groups of Hensen's cells were isolated from the top two turns of the guinea pig organ of the corti by agitation in a Ca^<2+> free buffer containing 1mg/ml trypsin. The cells were allowed to settle onto the glass coverslip at the bottom of a perfusion chamber and were continuously perfused with an ionic blocking solution. Cell capacitance was measured by integration of the capacitive transient in response to small voltage steps, with appropriate correction for series resistance. Ryanodine and caffeine were soluted with electrode solution and applied into the cells.
For fluorescence study the cochlea was incubated in 1mug/ml DiOC6 for 10min and rinsed three times. The supporting cells were isolated mechanically. Then fluorescent images were obtained using filters as for fluorescence.
After the whole cell configuration was established with one cell of a group, the pipette solution replaced that of the cell interior over the course of a few minutes. Input capacitance measures of ryanodine treated cells at a concentration of 10^<-6>-10^<-9> M indicated that 50% of the initially coupled cells uncoupled. Caffeine at a concnetration of 5*10^<-3>M also was effective. The fluorescence study showed existence of endoplastic reticulum in the supporting cells. Based on these data it was concluded that calcium was released from calcium storage, endoplasmic reticulum, and then the intracellular calcium concentration increased and uncoulpled the gap junction the organ of corti.