Basic study on the demage of retinal pigment epithelium and the treatment with retinal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku university
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahiko  Tohoku university hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40191316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 君塚 佳宏  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20241606)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRetina / Retinal transplantation / Retinal pigment epithelium / Visual function / Vitreous surgery / Neuro transmitters / Histochemistry / Molphology / 視細胞間物質 / 超微形態
Research Abstract
We have been studying on the retina with artificially danaged retinal pibment epithelium (RPE). In this year, in order to evaluate the influence of transplanted RPE on the neural retina under the pathological condition, we examined localization of neurotransmitters in the rabbit retina which has artificially damaged RPE with or without transplanted RPE.Performing vitreous surgery, an artificial retinal detachment and an abrasion of RPE were produced in albino rabbit eyes and detached retinas were reattached with or without transplantation of RPE cells obtained from pigmented rabbit eyes. The fundus was examinated periodically and each eyes were enucleated at one, two, three and four weeks after the surgery. Each eye was fixed with 2.5% glutaraldehyde solution and immunohistochemical staining was performed with anti-GABA anti-glycine and anti-glutamate antibody. In experimental eyes without transplantation positive staining for glycine were recognized in photoreceptor cell layr although GABA and glutamate showed normal localization. In experimental eyes with transplantation this abnormal distribution of immunoreactive glycine was not recognized around the transplanted RPE cells. This abnornal distribution was seen one week after the surgery and became weak four week after the surgery. The abnormal distributions of glycine like immuno-reactivity was prevented by the transplanted RPE under the pathological condition. This effect might be some sort of rescue caused by RPE transplantation.