Cloning of Retinal Cells and investigation of growth and in hibitory foctors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Ryuzo  Tohoku Univ., Sch.of Medicine Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20193419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kei-ichi  Tohoku Univ.Sch.of Medicine Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50260435)
ISHIGURO Sei-ichi  Tohoku Univ., Sch.of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20111271)
阿部 俊明  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90191858)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRPE / SV40 Large T / Growth Factor / 網膜色素上皮 / ミュラー細胞 / 視細胞 / 細胞培養 / モノクロナール抗体 / SV40ラージT抗原遺伝子 / SDS電気泳動
Research Abstract
We established a retinal pigment epithelium derived cell line from transgenic mouse harboring temperature-sensitive simian virus 40 large T-antigen. We tried to purify the growth or inhibitory factor from bovine neural retinal extract by using these established cells (PRET cells). Though this retinal extract stimulated RPET cells' growth, this growth effects were poor and not observed under lacking the conditioned medium from the neural retinal cells from transgenic mouse harboring temperature-sensitive simian virus 40 large T-antigen (CM). And more this growth effects of retinal extract on RPET cells were less than on chick retinal pigment epithelial cells. Therefore, it is difficult that purify the endogenous factors in neural retina using PRET cells. On the other hand, the growth effect on PRET cells by CM was dramatic and PRET cells and CM were derived from homogeneous animal. Accordingly, we expect that the combination of PRET cells and CM were the wonderful material for investigating the novel endogenous growth factors. Hereafter we will culture the neural retinal cells from transgenic mouse harboring temperature-sensitive simian virus 40 large T-antigen, collect the large amount of CM and investigate the growth factor for PRET cells in CM.