Electrophysiological study of retinal rod-cone interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kazuo  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20019920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAO Yutaka  Kanazawa University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (50154365)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdopamine / haloperidol / nomifensine / oscillatory potential / sulpiride / electroretinogram / SCH23390 / 漸増現象 / 杆体-錐体抑制現象
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the functional significance of dopamine (DA) in the retina. We studied effects of dopamine and a potent D_1-D_2 blocker, haloperidol, on retinal function in the albino rabbit in vivo. An intravitreal injection of dopamine suppressed the scotopic b-wave and enhanced the oscillatory potentials (OPs) elictited by repeated bright flashes, but did not significantly affect the photopic b-wave. An intravitreal injection of haloperidol suppressed the photopic b-wave and the OPs. An additional intravitreal injection of dopamine to the haloperidol-injected eyes resuscitated the OPs over the pre-haloperidol status. These results suggest that dopamine mediates the light-adaptive processes of the scotopic system, eventually facilitating the photopic system function via disengagement of rod-cone inhibition. Enhancement of the OPs by intravitreal DA injection was blocked by a simultaneous intravitreal injection of SCH 23390 (D_1 antagonist) but not by that of sulpiride (D_2 antagonist) (50muM,100muM). These results suggest that D_1 receptor is mainly responsible for the DA-induced enhancement of the OPs. Nomifensine (NF), a potent DA-uptake blocker, enhanced the amplitude of the OPs. NF attenuated the amplitude of the scotopic b-wave, leaving the peak latency of the scotopic b-wave unaltered. Neither the dark-adapted a- nor b-waves was altered at any NF concentration tested. 1muM DA and 30muM NF together, each of which is insufficient to alter either of the scotopic b-wave or the OPs when applied solely, reduced the scotopic b-wave and enhanced the OPs. These results suggest that the intrinsic DA release in the retina is large enough to alter the ERG.