Modulation of signal transduction and cytoskeleton in dick retinal pigment epi thelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHOSI Kanji  Hiroshima Univ.Scho of Med Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50033965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NII Hiroki  Hiroshima Univ.Med.Hosp.Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KOSAKA Toshiya  Hiroshima Univ.Med.Hosp.Res.Asso., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50253084)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRetinal pigment epithelium / Phagocytosis / Adenylate cyclase-cAMP pathway / Phosphatidylinositol turnover / Cytoskeleton / アデニレートシクラーゼ / cAMP / 貪食能 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / 細胞骨格 / イノシトール1.4.5-三燐酸(IP_3) / サイクリックAMP(cAMP)
Research Abstract
Experiment 1.We showed the stimulation of cAMP production by isoproterenol, forskoln in cultured chick embryo retival pigment epithelium cells. However, PMA,a protein kinase C acivator, presented no stimulation of cAMP in the same cells. Incubation of isoproterenol and forskolin with PMA suppress the increase of cAMP.It is speculated that protein kinase C may inhibit the adenvlate cyclase pathway in retinal pigment epithelium cells.
Experiment 2.The microtubular disruption by preincubation with colchicine significantly elicted cAMP production by isoproterenol. However, microtubelar disruption had no effect on cAMP production by forskolin. Preincubation with colchicine increased IP_3 procuction but not significantly. This study demonstrates that microtubular disruption affect beta-receptor adenylate cyclase pathway
Experiment 3.Modulations of phagocytosis by retinal pigment epithelium cells were studied after treatment of A23184, dubutyryl cAMP,cytochalasin E and colchicine. Phagocytic activities were measured with incubation in culture medium containing 1.09mu latex particles. Phagocytosis by RPE was significantly diminished by the presence of dubutyryl cAMP,cytochalasin E and colchicine. This study shows that adenylate cyclase pathway and cytoskeletal elements modulate phagocytic activities of retinal pigment epithelium.