OCULOMETRY IN ANGLE-CLOSURE GLAUCOMA AND NARROW ANGLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI Shigetoshi  RYUKYU UNIV, FAC OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30010276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Ryoji  RYUKYU UNIV, FAC OF MEDICINE,ASSOC PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40166591)
新垣 均  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (80212611)
早川 和久  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (20244296)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAngle-closure glaucoma / Anterior chamber depth / Anterior chamber volume / Photogramtry / Sclrela buckling / 強膜締結術 / フォトグラメトリー
Research Abstract
1.Oculometry of the inhabitants of Kume Island
The anterior chamber dimension and the axial length were measured using photogramtry and ultrasonography in normal subjects on Kume island. No difference was observed between the right and the left eyes, and male had larger dimension than female. The anterior chamber dimension and the axial length were correlated to age and degree of ametropia. The dimension and axial length in subjects over 60 years of age on Kume island were smaller than normal subjects in Tokyo.
2.Anterior cnamber change after scleral buckling
The change in the anterior chamber after the retinal detachment surgery was studied by photogramtry. One week after the surgery, the depth and the volume of the anterior chamber reduced by 10% and 19%, respectively, and still smaller after 1 month. The volume reduction was significant in the encircling as compared with the segmental buckling. The volume reduction correlated with the range of buckling.
3.Anterior chamber dimension in angle-closure glaucoma
The anterior chamber dimension in angle-closure glaucoma were measured using Anterior Eye Segment Analysis System (EAS-1000). The chamber angle width was in a range of 19 to 21゚ ; narrower than that in age-matched normal eyes. The depth and the volume of anterior chamber in angle-closure glaucoma were smaller than control eyes, and they did not correlate with age.