MOLECULAR IMMUNOLOGICAL STUDIES ON ITRACTABLE UVEITIS FREQUENTLY SEEN IN JAPAN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shigeaki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50002382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIO Eiichi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70232840)
KUMAGAI Naoki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20234510)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00237398)
磯部 裕  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30193402)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUVEITIS / BEHCET'S DISEASE / VOGT-KOYANAGI-HARADA'S DISEASE / HLA / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / IMMUNOGENETICS / 難治性ぶどう膜炎 / サルコイドーシス / 分子遺伝学 / 分子免疫学 / 実験的自己免疫性網膜ぶどう膜炎
Research Abstract
1.Behcet's disease is known to be associated with HLA-B51. In this study, in order to identify new gene (s) related to this disease, we screened the Y109YAC clone containing HLA-B and -C genes and subcloned into pWE15 cosmid vector. As a result, the Y109 YAC clone turned out to be chimeric and about 240 kb are consisting of the chromosome 6 region and remaining 360 kb are consisting of the chromosome 7 region. We have screened the skin fibroblast cDNA library using pM38 cosmid clone as a probe and isolated one cDNA clone. This cDNA clone was recognized to be located on the 1.9kb EcoRl fragment of the pM38 cosmid clone between the MICA and HLA-B genes. Northern hybridization showed approximately 10 kb transcript in the heart, brain, placenta, lung, liver and kidney, and 3kb transcript in the skeletal muscle. Shot-gun sequencing of the cosmid pM56 revealed to be 39,164bp in length and contained as much as 39 Alu-like sequences. Homology search for the up-to date DNA data base showed five regions highly homologous to reported DNAs. Computer analysis of these anonymous genomic sequences reveals the existence of potential coding sequences and the possibility that they are strong candidate genes for determining the pathogenesis of Behcet's disease.
2.For the molecular immunological studies of Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada's disease, flowcytometric analysis were done using the aqueous humor lymphocytes and cerebrospinal fluid lymphocytes. It was revealed that memory T cells, as well as activated T lymphocytes were significantly elevated as compared with those in the peripheral blood. Therefore, these cells play main immunological roles in the immunopathogenesis of this disease.
3.In conclusion, in this study, molecular immunological mechanisms of the intractable endogenous uveitis syndromes were further investigated. Molecular genetic susceptibility to these diseases, and T cell-mediated immune mechanism possibly lead to the future genetic diagnosis and gene therapy.