| Project/Area Number |
05671473
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MASHIMA Yukohiko Keio Univ, Sch.of Medicine, Assist Profrssor, 医学部, 講師 (40157186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGA Masamichi Keio Univ, Sch.of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00245557)
NOMURA Masahiro Keio Univ, Sch.of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60172821)
佐藤 直樹 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80215821)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | retinal dystrophy / rhodopsin / peripherin / phosphodiesterase / retina cDNA / cDNA library / retinitis pigmentosa / 網脈絡膜変性症 / 染色体マッピング / サブトラクション法 / FISH法 / ペリフェリン / リカバリン / SSCP法 / Pmel 17 / 点突然変異 / 脳回転状脈絡膜網膜萎縮 / オルニチンアミノトランスフェレース |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated 20 pedigrees with autosomal dominant retinitis pigmentosa (ADRP) and 6 ones with autosomal recessive retinitis pigmentosa. One of the 20 pedigrees had a mutaion of the rhodopsin gene at codon 181, and one had a mutation of the peripherin/RDS gene at codon 214. One of the 6 pedigrees had the mutation of the phosphodiesterase beta subunit gene at codon 535. In Japan, only two genes were associated with ADRP,while in the USA,about 30% or 10% of the patients with ADRP are associated with the rhodopsin or peripherin gene mutations, respectively. The disease-causing genes in Japanese patients with ADRF may show heterogeneity. Thus, we have started to clone the retina-specific genes, which could be assocaited with RP.Several candidate genes were cloned and mapped on the chromosomes. This strategy sill be a powerful method to identify the the disease-causing genes of RP.