Lens protein related disufide bond and complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takeru  Showa University School of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10053951)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCataract / GSH / Mixed disulfide / Thilate anion / Lens pretein / Amino acid / ICR rat / ^<14>C-cystine / 糖尿病ラット / ICR(f)ラット / ^<14>C-cystine / グルタミルシスチニルエチルエステル / マレイン酸ジエチル / 水不溶性水晶体タンパク質 / 水晶体タンパク質 / ジスルヒド化合物 / gamma-GCE / NAD / Diamide
Research Abstract
The study was designed to investigate the formation of mixed disulfide of protein in the rat lens. We compared the accumulation of ^<14>C-cystine, ^3H-leucine, ^<14>C-glycine and ^<35>S-methionine in inherited cataractous rat lens (ICR/f) during cataractogenisis with Wistar strain rat. The accumulation of ^<14>C-cystine in water insoluble protein (WIP) of lens were increased, especially in lens recognized cataract. The radioactivity accumulated into the WIP were released by incubating with 2-mercaptoethanol, dithiothretol and reduced gluthathione.
It was assumed that the accumulation of ^<14>C-cystine were related to the formation of protein-disulfide of lens protein.
The accumulation of ^<14>C-cystine in water insoluble protein of cataract lens induced by stretozotocin were increased, but in transparent lens.
This result was not accepted in the cataract lens induced for maleic acid disulfide ester.
From this result, it seems that formation of lens protein disulfide and thiolate anion is not formed for a short time like in vitro cataract but for a long time like senile it.