Monoclonal Antibodies to ICAM-1 and LFA-1 Prolong Corneal Allograft Survival in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Ryuji  Tokyo Medical College, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90074757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Nobuaki  Tokyo Medical College, Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20246242)
SONE Ryuichiro  Tokyo Medical College, Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90206681)
大塚 裕子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00233180)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTransplantation / ICAM-1 / LFA-1 / Cyclosporin A / Rat / Keratoplasty / Rejection / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
Fisher 344 rat donor grafts were transplanted to Lewis rat recipients using 3 mm diamter trephination, and the grafts were assessed postoperatively by slit lamp examination. All 8 grafts in a non-treatment group rejected at a mean of 10.5 + 2.5 days. In contrast, intramuscular injection of 5 mg/kg cyclosporin A daily for 14 days resulted in suppression of rejection in 5 of 5 grafts that were followed up to 30 days postoperatively, although a lesser dose of 2 mg/kg resulted in rejection at 9 to 14 days in 4 of 4 grafts. Cyclosporin A (2mg/kg), combined with either anti-ICAM-1 monoclonal antibody (1mg/kg) or anti-LFA-1 monoclonal antibody (1mg/kg), also failed to suppress rejection. However, when cyclosporin A (2mg/kg) was administered with both anti-ICAM-1 and anti-LFA-1 monoclonal antibodies in 5 rats, graft rejection was observed in only 1 rat at 18 days, while the grafts in the other 4 rats remained clear up to 30 days. In conclusion, combination therapy using cyclosporin A,and both anti-ICAM-1 and anti-LFA-1 monoclonal antibodies, appears capable of suppressing rejection in this animal corneal transplant model.