| Project/Area Number |
05671490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児外科
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Yoji OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40154760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEZU Riichiro OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70228287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Total parenteral nutrition / Bacterial translocation / Gut barrier / Intestinal mucous gel / Intestinal permeability / Fluorescein isothiocyanate dextran / N-acetyl cysteine / Colchicine / 粘液溶解剤 / 粘液産生抑制剤 / FITC-dextran / 静脈栄養 / bacterial translocation |
| Research Abstract |
The role of gut mucous gel in bacterial translocation during total parenteral nutrition (TPN) was studied in rats. Celloidin stabilization of dried cryostat sections of small intestine with the luminal contenets was used to preserve the intraluminal mucous gel layr for stainig by periodic acid-Schiff reaction. First, the postnatal development of mucous gel layr was investigated. Morphological differences in the mucous gel between the villi of the small intestine in rats of several postnatal ages were observed, most notably after the age of two weeks. It is suggested that the adhesive mucous gel layr, covering the intestinal epithelium in the small intestine, undergoes rapid development after weanig. Secondly, the distribution of fluorescein isothiocyanate dextran (FD) and mucous gel layr across the lumen of small intestine was observed as an investigation into the role of mucous gel on permeability during TPN.The plasma FD level after 1 hour of this marker injection showed a significan
… More
t increase in TPN group compared with the rat food group. The mucous gel filled the spaces between villi and FD centered in the lumen in the rat food group, whereas the mucous gel decreased and FD filled the spaces between villi in the TPN group. These data suggested that TPN decreases permeability of small intestine in rats. Finnaly, in vivo effects of N-acetyl cysteine (NAC) as a mucolytic agent and colchicine (Col) as a suppressant of the mucous production on the intestinal transmission of FD.Plasma FD level in NAC group was higher than that in control group, that in Col+NAC group was higher than that in Col group and that in NAC group. The spaces between villi were filled with mucous gel in the control and Col groups, whereas those were not entirely filled with mucous gel in NAC and Col+NAC groups. FD and mucous gel showed complementary distribution in all rats. The villous interstitial edema was recognized in NAC group and villi were disrupted in Col+NAC group. These results suggest that intestinal permeability is possibly affected not only by the mucous gel covering the intestinal epithelium but also by mucous release from goblet cells of the small intesine. Less