| Project/Area Number |
05671494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児外科
| Research Institution | Tokushima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Suguru Tokushima Univ.Sch of Medicine, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (80127860)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Yasuhiro Tokushima Univ.Sch of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20035471)
AONO Toshihiro Tokushima Univ.Sch of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50028445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Fetal ECG / Cardiac Failure / Fetal Arrhythmia / 胎児 / 胎児不整脈 / 心不全 |
| Research Abstract |
The technical difficulties depend on the fact that the fetal signal is of low amplitude (5 to 50 microvolts) and is masked by the meternal electrocardiogram (ECG) and by a background noise. The fetal signal needs to be processed and enhanced. Recordings were made utilizing amplifier and signal processing on the maternal abdomen in the supine position. The fetal ECG configuration is arduous because the ECG leads are not placed directly on the fetal body. We analyzed the condition of the filter and topographical relationship between the fetal heart and the selected leads in order to get the greatest current from the fetal. And we recorded the fetal ECG by the subtraction of an averaged maternal ECG waveform. The similar frequency spectra of the fetal signals and the noise components make an analysis of the fetal ECG from maternal abdomen rarely possible and alternative method should be used.