The Effects of Cytoskeltal Proteins And Insulin-like Growth Factor II on Invasive Capacity of Human Neuroblastoma Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ZAIZEN Yoshio  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Surgery, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (50221289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Sachiyo  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Surgery, Profess, 医学部, 教授 (30038856)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / Invasion / Insulin-like growth factor II / Retinoic acid / N-myc / Cellular motility / 細胞骨格蛋白
Research Abstract
Insulin-like growth factor II (IGF-II) is implicated in the development of the vertebrate neural circuitry, and increases neurite growth in vitro and in vivo. We examined the relationship of IGF-II expression to the in vitro differentiation induced by retinoic acid (RA). We find that RA stimulates an increase in IGF-II messenger RNA (mRNA) in the SK-N-SH (SH) neuroblastoma cell kine. An increase of IGF-II mRNA is detected within 12 h of treatment and precedes morphological differentiation. A RA dose response test indicates that an increase in IGF-II mRNA occurs within 2 days in SH cells treated with doses of RA from 10^<-8> to 10^<-5> M.We suggest that IGF-II expression may be RA in vitro and may lead to neuroblastoma differentiation.
The invasiveness of IMR-32 and GOTO,of which amplification of N-myc gene was 15 and 12 copies respectively, was 9.1 times and 8.8 times higher than that of SK-N-SH without N-myc amplification. Using a video-imaging analysis, we directly measured the motility of neuroblastoma cells on culture flask. These trace images clearly show that the motility of IMR-32 and GOTO is 2.3-1.7 times higher than that of SK-N-SH which had extremely low invasiveness and motility. To clarify the effect of reduction in N-myc gene expression on invasive capacity and cellular motility, GOTO was treated 10^<-5> MRA for 72 hours before examination. RA treatment markedly reduced the N-myc gene expression in approximately one quarter of the control and apparently decreased invasive capacity of GOTO as well as cellular motility which declined about one fifth of untreated GOTO.