Morphological and quantifical analysis of proliferative activity of tumor cells in salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIKAI Hiromasa  HIROSHIMA UNIV.SCH.DENT., DEP.ORAL PATHOL., PROF., 歯学部, 教授 (60028735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  HIROSHIMA UNIV.SCH.DENT., DEP.ORAL PATHOL., ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (50169265)
OGAWA Ikuko  HIROSHIMA UNIV.DENT.HOSP., CLIN.LAB., ASSIST.PROF., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70136092)
TAKATA Takashi  HIROSHIMA UNIV.SCH.DENT., DEP.ORAL PATHOL., ASSOC.PROF., 歯学部, 助教授 (10154783)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSalivary gland tumors / Proliferative activity / Prognosis / PCNA / AgNOR / p53 / 鑑別診断
Research Abstract
In order to establish the prognostic predictor of the salivary gland tumors, the correlation between proliferative activity evaluated by proliferative cell nuclear antigen labeling index (PCNA LI) or silver-stained nucleolar organizer regions (AgNOR) count and clinical behavior was examined. Following remarks were made from the present study. 1.In the preliminary study, it may be concluded the determination of incidence of PCNA is helpful to predict the behavior of salivary gland tumors. 2.PCNA LI in myoepithelioma (Me) was not consistently higher than that of pleomorphic adenoma (PA), and this may be depend on the predominant cell types. The higher PCNA LI in Me composed of epithelial, spindle and cliar cells may have imply the possibility of more rapid growth of this tumor type than PA.3.In mucoepidermoid carcinoma (MEC), statistically significant difference in PCNA LI was observed between well/moderate differentiated type and poorly differentiated type. Additionally, poorly differentiated cases with higher PCNA LI showed worse prognosis, suggersting a correlation of PCNA LI with prognosis. 4.In adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC), AgNOR count generally correlated with histologic granding, but more significant correlation existed between AgNOR count and prognosis : all patients with metastases had mean AgNOR counts greater than 4, regardless their histologic grades. 5.A difference in pooled mean AgNOR count between ACC and other salivary tumors with ACC-like histology was noted, suggesting the possibility of employing this method in discriminating ACC from other benign or low-grade malignant tumors with similar histology. 6.In MEC,the accumulation of p53 protein was not correlatd with the enhancement of PCNA-expression.