Topographical Representation of Motoneurons in Carnivora Lower Brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Masanori  Kagoshima University, Sch., of Dental Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00034215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kinya  Kagoshima University, Sch., of Dental Asistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70191111)
OZAKI Hiroki  Kagoshima University, Sch., of Dental Assosiate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00152471)
田畑 正志  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40145503)
和田 薫  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90037515)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHorse Musk Shrew / Suncus murinus / Trigeminal Motor Nucleus / Masticatory muscle / 顔面神経核
Research Abstract
In the house musk shrew (insectivore), distribution of motoneurons of the trigeminal nerve innervating muscles was examined by a retrograde horseradish peroxidase (HRP) method. Cytoarchitectonically, the trigeminal motor nucleus (TMN) of the shrew was roughly divided into the large dorsolateral division throughout a whole rostrocaudal level of the nucleus, and small ventromedial divisions being in a caudal half of that. In the dorsolateral division, motoneurons of the temporal, masseter and medial pterygoid muscles were localized in dorsal, intermediate and ventral parts, respectively, and distribution are a of the lateral pterygoid and tensor veli palatini motoneurons were almost overlapped each other in the medial part which existed only at a rostral half of the nucleus. The anterior digastric and mylohyoid motoneurons situated respectively in the dorsal and ventral parts of the ventromedial division. The tensor tympani motoneurons was localized in the reticular formation near the lateral lemniscus ventrolateral to the nucleus. Additionaly, number and size of labeled neuron with HRP were measured, and number of muscle-fibers of each muscle was also counted by mascerarating muscle using hydrochloride under a dissection microscope. Ratio of mean muscle-fiber number to a labeled motoneuron of the temporal muscle was 322, masseter 336, medial pterygoid 106, lateral pterygoid 78, anterior digastric 136, mylohyoid 42, tensor veli palatini 29, tensor tympani 3.