Immuno-response to lipopolysaccharide immunized to rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyusyu Dental College
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Choji  Kyushu Dental College, Dept. Oral Bacteriol., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (70047786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Yuichi  Kyushu Dental College, Dept. Oral Bacteriol., . Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70265007)
INOUE Hiromasa  Kyushu Dental College, Dept. Oral Bacteriol., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20137326)
長谷 恭子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40244777)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsImmuno-response / lipopolysaccharide / helper T cells / cytokins / rats / 抗体産生の場 / 脾臓 / 顎下リンパ節 / 免疫グロブリンのサブクラス / サイトカン / 免疫グロブリンのクラススイッチ
Research Abstract
Differentiation from naive CD4+ helper T cells (Th) into their subsets is affected by various conditions, one of which is believed to be the kinds of antigen.
We established some cloned cells, which were specifically proliferated in response to OVA or LPS,from the spleen cells of rats immunized i. p. OVA or LPS.Randomly chose 10 of each clones from them were in Th type determined from the positiveness to surface markers, W3/13HLK amd anti-CD4, and were called as OVA-specific or LPS-specific Th clones, respectively.
All of the chose clones of OVA-specific Th showed Th1 like properties as having the production of interleukin-2 and interferon production and the response of DTH.All of the clones of LPS-specific Th showed Th2 like properties as having B cell help function.
The results showed that the predominant type of Th subsets were depending on the kind of the antigen used in immunization.