ISOLATION AND SOME PROPERTIES OF ADHERENT MATERIALS OF PORPHYROMONAS GINGIVALIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY (1994)
Tokyo Dental College (1993)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yuko  FACULTY OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION,KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 助教授 (00147258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Ayumi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPT.MICROBIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROF., 歯学部, 助手 (40231667)
KATO Tetsuo  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPT.MICROBIOLOGY,LECTURE, 歯学部, 講師 (00159253)
OKUDA Katsuji  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPT.MICROBIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40085741)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPERIODONTAL BACTERIA / PORPHYROMONAS GINGIVALIS / ADHERENCE / VESICLE / FIMBRIAE / PELLICLE / P.gingivalis / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
The adherence of Porphyromonas gingivalis to cell surfaces of periodontal tissues may play an important role in its pathogenicity. In this study, some selected strains of P.gingivalis, including both invasive and non invasive strains, were investigated for adherence to gingival ligament components. The test strains of P.gingivalis adhered to collagen, fibronectin and laminin to significantly different degrees. An overall positive correlation was noted between hydrophobicity and the number of cells that attached to collagen coated on hydroxyapatite beads. Fimbriae extracted from non invasive strains bound strongly to collagen, whereas invasive strains'fimbriae bound weakly to collagen or saliva coated hydroxyapatite.. We have also extracted to vesicle adhesin from Porphyromonas gingivalis and characterized. The adhesin of vesicle was extracted with the CHAPS,gel-filtration, and affinity with aruginine.Protein of 52 kDa was observed in SDS-PAGE,and indicated to hemagglutinin weakly, not trypsin-activity. These data suggest that 1) the test strains'fimbriae adhered to gingival tissue or pellicle to significantly different degrees ; 2) adhesin from vesicle was common to invasive and non invasive strains and was characterized to protein of 52kD ; 3) this adhesin has hemagglutinin weakly.