Comparative anatomical and evolutional research on the tongue and connective tissue cores of their lingual papillae in mammals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kan  School of Dentistry at Niigata The Nippon Dental University, Department of Anatomy Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (10008253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKURA Masahiko  School of Dentistry at Niigata The Nippon Dental University, Department of Anato, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (60234514)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstongue / ligual papillae / epithelial exfoliation / connective tissue core / scanning electron microscope (SEM) / mammals / 動物系統樹
Research Abstract
The shape of the tongue of mammals varies among the animal species according to adaptation to their feeding habits. The form of lingual papillae differs slightly from one species to another, which indicates that the stereo architecture of the underlying connective tissue cores (CTCs) of each lingual papilla may also reflect specific characteristics of the species. Indeed, we have investigated and classified the morphological characteristics of the lingual papillae and their CTCs according to the animal order (that is Insectivora, Rodentia, Carnivora etc).
The 3-D struture of the four types of lingual papillae and their CTCs in the human tongue was studied by SEM.Each filiform papilla has numerous slender protrusions on the top. After removal of the epithelium, the CTC of the filiform papilla has columnar primary core with 10-30 rod-shaped small secondary cores surrouding an upper central depression. A few long spine-like protrusions are frequently found in the center of this upper depression. The CTC of the fungiform papilla shows a coralliform structure with numerous small rod-shaped protrusions on the lateral surface, and its branched top has flat area with a few small round depressions harboring taste buds. It must be emphasized that human fungiform papilla has some taste buds not only in the young, but also in the adult age.
The tongue of cattle which belongs to plant eating animal has large lingual papillae. The CTC of the filiform papilla consists of bundle of very long slender protrusions. The CTC of the fungiform papilla showed balloon-like projection which contained small oval depressions for taste bud on the top. On the other hand the tongue of Steller's sea lion is interested because it is one of mammals which live in the sea. The size of the filiform papilla of the sea lion was so large as it was never seen in other mammalian species. Small collicules that were distributed among these large filiform papillae contained frequently taste bud on their top.