Vascularture and Osseous Healing in Surrounding Tissue of Implants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KISHI Yoshiaki  Kanagawa D.C., Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60084779)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBonefit Implant (ITI) / Corrosion Cast / Osseointegration / Vascular Network / SEM / Bonefit Implant(ITI) / 新生洞様血管 / 新生血管網の改築現像 / ITIインプラント / 非脱灰切片 / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was mainly to clarify the process of osseointegration occurring between the implant and the pre-existing bone, and the sequential changes of the microvascular architecture during ossteogenesis after implantation.
The titanium endosseous implant (ITI <encircledR>) which is known as one of the bonefit implants was applied into the experimentally extracted sockets of the 3rd and 4th mandibular premolars of healthy dogs. The specimens of microvascular corrosion casts with bone tissue and the histological sections of non-decalcified tissues were prepared from these dogs at various intervals after the implantation, and were studied three-dimensionally by scanning electron microscopy and by light microscopy.
Osseointegration ; At 1 week after implantation, various tiny processes were radiating from the surface of the implant socket wall, and a few primary bone traveculae ahd already debeloped and extended themselves to join the implant in some restricted portions at 2nd week. Vascular architecture between implant and implant socket wall ; A vascular network surrounding the entire implant has been formed from the 1st and 2nd weeks after implantation which consisted mainly of capillaries.
The new bone continued to grow and extend from the implant socket wall toward implant, and pressed hard against the newly developed vascular network and which was isolated and enclosed in the new bones from 2nd to 8 weeks after implantion. At the 12th week, most of the newly formed vessels were immersed into the bone tissue after sharply decreasing their number, and showed the same morphology as those of the pre-existing bones.
In conculusion, a number of micro-vessels will be required to involved in regeneration and healing.