Cell Analysis of Epithelial Cytokines Expressed in Oral Mucosal Squamous Epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihisa  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50084786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Nobuhisa  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Pathology, Instractor, 歯学部, 助手 (20234495)
今井 善子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70232600)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordshuman gingival cultured cell / IL-1 / epithelial cytokine / laser cytometer / peroxidase antibody technique / flourescein antibody technique / LPS / periodontal disease / 螢光抗体法 / IL-1alpha / IL-1beta
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified the expression of IL-1alpha and IL-1 beta in human gingival epithelium of the periodontal disease. At the same time, using the first cultured cells of human gingival tissue, we examined the possibility that individual differences in the mode of appearance of IL-1alpha and IL-1 beta in gingival epithelium might affect the difference in onset, advance and clinical behavior of the periodontal disease.
By means of the ACAS570 Laser Cytometer, analysis was made of cultured epithelial cells obtained from the gingivae of 10 patients six to 21 years old with non-flammatory periodontal tissue. The appearance of IL-1alpha was observed in all the cases with the occurrence ratio calculated gingival epithelial cells were from 1.34% to 6.99%. After an addition of LPS,the number of cells in which IL-1alpha occurred increased in all the cases, 1.34 to 3.34 times the rate for the cultured cells without LPS.In one case (a 6-year-old male), the number of the cultured gingival e … More pithelial cells which manifested the occurrence of IL-1alpha increased by 23.31% with an addition of LPS,which was remarkable as compared with all therest. The appearance of IL-1 beta was also observed in the cultured epithelial cells from all of the 10 examines. The occurrence ratio was between 1.47% and 14.9%. When LPS was added, in five cases out of 10, the number of the cells exhibiting the existence of IL-1beta increased 1.43 - 2.8 times. On the other hand, hardly any increase in the occurrence of IL-1beta was noted in the other five cases including the case of the 6-year-old male, which demonstrated a remarkable increase in the occurrence of IL-1 alpha. To sum up, we can say that the number of gingival epithelial cells showing the existence of IL-1alpha and IL-1 beta differs from individual to individual, and increases in the number of the IL-1 alpha or IL-1beta occurring cells by LPS also vary depending on individuals. These findings suggest that the gingival epithelium, which has been considered to serve as a mechanical filtration or protective barrier, has an immunological function and that individual differences in immunocompetence have some implication in the occurrence, advanceand clinical behavior of periodontal disease. Less