The Study of Bacterial Colonization using Gnotobiotic Mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Nobuko  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Bacteriology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10148067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Tomoko  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Bacteriology, Assis, 歯学部, 助手 (50233101)
TAKAO Ayuko  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Bacteriology, Assis, 歯学部, 助手 (10163156)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicro-flora / Gnotobiotic inbred mouse / Enterococcus faecalis / BALB / cA / C3H / HeN / Germ-free / Cariogenicity / う蝕感受性 / 無菌動物 / 口腔常在細菌 / 系統差 / ノートバイオート / ノートバイオートマウス / 口腔内常在細菌叢
Research Abstract
The aime of this study was to investigate process of oral micro-flora colonization on gnotobiotic inbred mouse model.
Materials and methods : Three of the predominant bacteria (Enterococcus faecalis, Staphylococcus xylosus and Lactobacillus fermentum) in the oral cavity of conventional BALB/cA mice were used for this study. Germ-free BALB/cA and C3H/HeN,6-7 weeks old, were used and maintained in separate plastic isolators for experimental period.
Results and Discussion : The cariogenicity of E.faecalis was confirmed on E.faecalis mono-associated gnotobiotic mice. The caries incidence of gnotobiotic mice was slighter than that of conventional mice. This results suggested that another bacteria might be associated with the process of dental caries by E.faecalis.
In the mono-inoculated groups ; The number of E.faecalis or L.fermentum in BALB/cA's oral cavity was significantly higher than that in C3H/HeN's oral cavity. However, the number of S.xylosus showed no differences between the oral cavities of BALB/cA and C3H/HeN.
In the bi-inoculated groups : The numbers of both E.faecalis and S.xylosus on the tooth surfaces of BALB/cA mice were higher than C3H/HeN mice.
In contrast, the numbers of S.xylosus from saliva and tongue samples of C3H/HeN were more than those of BALB/cA.
These results suggested that the colonization pattern of oral bacteria might be dependent upon the mouse strains and inoculated bacteria.