Characteristics of experimentally induced foreign-body type giant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental College
Principal Investigator
EDA Shigeo  Matsumoto Dental College, Oral Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10064651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANTOH Motoyoshi  Matsumoto Dental College, Oraal Pathology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90193101)
HASEGAWA Hiromasa  Matsumoto Dental College, Oraal Pathology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60164828)
KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  Matsumoto Dental College, Oraal Pathology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80104892)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsImage analysis / acid phosphatase / multinucleated giant cells / histochemistry / cyto-characteristics / foreign-body type giant cells / Histology / tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase / 酸素組織化学 / 酸性フォスファダーゼ / トリカルシウムホスフェイト / ヒドロキシアパタイト / コレステリン / コレステリン肉芽腫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to clarify the occurrence and enzyme-histochemical and morphological characteristics of multinucleated giant cells induced by some foreign bodies (HAP,TCP,BP,and CHOL.These materials were subcutaneously embedded in rats. To evaluate the enzyme-histochemical characteristics of the giant cells, the positive area ratio of cells reacting positively to ACP,TRAP,CCAP,and CCTP were measured by means of image analysis system.
On the bases these observations, the following results are obtained. 1) Giant cells form as the result of the fusion of many macrophage-like mononuclear cells. 2) Giant cells form by mitosis without cytoplasmic division. Furthermore, in terms of enzyme-histochemical image analysis, positive reactions to ACP,TRAP,CCAP,and CCTP are though to have occurred 1 week after giant cell formation. Positive area ratio were in descending order HAP,TCP,BP,and CHOL.There were statistically significant difference (P<0.01 ; Scheffe test) among these groups. The ratio peaks were as follows : HAP-2 weeks, TCP-3 weeks, BP-4 weeks, and CHOL-1 week specimens.
Although a tendency to react positively to TRAP was observed in phagocytization of such calcium phosphate ceramics, it seemed impossible to identify elicited giant cells as osteoclasts sullenly on the basis of their positive reaction to TRAP.Even though the giant cells demonstrate osteoclastlike features of enzyme-histochemical characteristics, they elicited in this study still may belong to the foreign body type giant cells.