| Project/Area Number |
05671535
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
TOH Hidetoshi FUKUOKA DENT.COLL., PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00047804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Jun FUKUOKA DENT.COLL., ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30215280)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Taste bud / Cytokeratin / Vallate papilla / Ebner's'gland / Mucous cell / ciliated cell / Human / 成人有郭乳頭 / エブネル腺の粘液細胞 / 舌乳頭 / ラット / ウサギ / 免疫組織化学 / 軟口蓋 / ブレオマイシン |
| Research Abstract |
The vallate papilla of 82 Japanese human cadavers, 13 human embryos (crown-rump length 7-50mm) and adult mice were examined morphogenesis and keratin expression in taste bud of the tongue. The results of the experiments are as follows : 1 : The taste buds and the ducts of von Ebner's glands of adult mice were very strongly stained by cytokeratins (K) 8,18 and 19, those typically expressed by simple epithelium. The K6 antibody appeared to Stain a subpopulation of cells within the taste bud. 2 : The presence of a foramen cecum was observed in 49 out of 82 cadavers (about 60%), especially foramen cecum was seen to V type 67%. 3 : A few vallate type papillae existed into the foramen cecum. The ciliated cells, were found in the terminal part of the vallum of a vallate papillae. 4 : Ebner's glands of cadavers when stained with mucicarumin and alucian blue (pH2.5) showed strong positive reaction and were therefore regarded as myxocytes.