Involbement of adhesion molecules in osteoclast formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ikuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60100129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROTA Seiitsu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50072989)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsosteoclasts / cell-cell fusion / bone metaboilsm / stromal cells / mannose residues / ストローマ細胞 / CD11 / CD18 / TCAM-1 / 接着分子
Research Abstract
Osteoclast, the bone resorbing cell, is formed from hematopoietic precursors via cell-cell fusion. To evaluate the possibility that under certain specific conditions mannose residues may be expressed on the preosteoclast cell surface, we examined the action of some compound which bind terminal mannose specifically, on the farmation of osteoclast induced in the coculture of mouse spleen cells with mouse stromal cell, TMS,a process in which cell-cell fusion is involved.
Osteoclast formation was inhibited by treatment of this coculture system with some terminal mannose-binding drug at the fusion evednt. Whith an interactive lazer cytometer ACAS570, fluorescein isothiocyanate labeled drug, which binds mannose residue specifically, was observed to bind osteolast progenitors at thefusion process between mononuclear preosteoclasts.
These results suggest that mannose residues were expressed on outer membranes of monocytes under pathophysiological conditions and that they were involved in the osteoclast formation via cellular membrane fusiom events.