Induction of receptor elements in taste cells by specific innervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Y  Sch.of Dentistry Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50076048)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCross-regeneration / Taste cell / Taste axon / Chorda tympani nerve / Glossopharyngeal nerve / Synaptic reformation / Reinnervation / シナプス形成 / 受容メカニズム / 神経つなぎ変え / 再生神経 / 味覚 / 味覚受容器の発現
Research Abstract
It is known that a sodium channel blocker, amiloride, inhibits NaCl responses of the mouse chorda tympani nerve, but not those of the glossopharyngeal nerve. In this study, to elucidate how amiloride-sensitivities of taste cells would be influenced by innervation of different taste axons, I examined amiloride inhibition of NaCl responses in cross-regenerated chorda tympani and glossopharyngeal fibers which were forced to innervate different regions of the tongue possessing originally different amiloride-sensitivities. The cross-regeneration of the mouse chorda tympani fibers induced amiloride-inhibitable receptor sensitivities on their forced-regenerated posterior tongue region, whereas that of the glossopharygeal fibers did not induce the amiloride-inhibitable sensitivities on the anterior tongue. This suggests that the induction of the specific sodium receptor element on cross-reinnervated mouse tongue requires selective synaptic reformations between regenerated taste cells and axons. This may play a key role on maintaining the stable sensory code for taste quality in the face of continual receptor cell turnover and possible taste cell-axon regeneration after the taste nerve injury.