cDNA cloning of the recepters for the members of TGFbeta superfamily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health of Japan
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirohisa  National Institute of Health of Japan, Oral Science, Chief, 口腔科学部, 室長 (60152740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOIDE Moriyo  National Institute of Health of Japan, Oral Science, Chief, 口腔科学部, 室長 (60072906)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTGFbeta / microfilament / reverse transformation / TGF-beta / TGF-betaスーパーファミリー / TGF-betaリセプター
Research Abstract
The factors, which are members of TGFbeta superfamily, especially TGFbeta are thought to be playing key roples in the regulation of cellular replication and defferentiation, wound healing, remodeling of the bone and hoematopoiesis. Among them, inhibitory effect of TGFbeta on the cellular growth has been studied by many investigators especially from the viewpoint of cancer research. The cDNA cloning of the receptors of these factors have been tried in order to analyze the mechanism of these factors. We cloned 2-3 clones using the highly homologous region of the type 2 recepter of TGFbeta. We are going to analyze these clones futher.
On the other hand, it was found that TGF beta alter the cellular morphology of the human lung carcinoma cell line A549 from epithelial-like cells to the fibroblastic spindle shaped flat cells. Although this fact is already reported, it was also found that TGF beta can converted the morphology and concomitantly suppress the transformed phenotype of the cells, namely growth ability in the soft agar and in monolayr culture, saturation density in monolayr culture. And it was noticed that the alteration in morphology is related to the loss of the transformed phenotype.
When CHO-K1 cells are exposed to the derivatives of cAMP,it was also observed that transformed phenotype is strongly suppressed and concomitantly cell morphology is altered in a similar way. This phenomenon is called reverse transformation or redifferentiation. It is proposed by us that the effect caused by TGF beta is closely related to the reverse transformation. Further, we are going to analyze the effects caused by other members of this superfamily, namely bone morphogenetic protein, activin A.