Study on Molecular Analysis and Chemoprevention of Oral Carcinogenesis Using a Rat Oral Carcinogenesis Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionGifu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuji  Gifu Univ.Sch.Med., Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40126743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideki  Gifu Univ.Sch.Med., Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70021433)
YOSHIMI Naoki  Gifu Univ.Sch.Med., Pathology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30166996)
SUGIE Shigeyuki  Gifu Univ.Sch.Med., Animal Fac., Associate Professor, 医学部附属動物実験施設, 助教授 (60187648)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular analysis / Phenotypic alteration / Cancer chemoprevention / 4-Nitroquinoline 1-oxide / Oral carcinogenesis / Progression / Rat / プロトカテク酸 / 化学予防 / ラット / 4-nitroquinoline l-oxide / フラボノイド / レチノイド / 遺伝子変異 / K-ras / Protocatechuic acid / GGT / GST-P / p53 / ki-ras
Research Abstract
To clarify carcinogenesis process of oral cancer and to prevent this cancer, molecular analysis and search of chemopreventive agents against oral carcinogenesis were done using a 4-nitroquinoline 1-oxide (4-NQO)-induced rat oral carcinogenesis model. The results obtained were as follows : 1.Molecular analysis using PCR-SSCP technique revealed infrequent Ha-ras and absence of Ki-ras, N-ras, and p53 mutations in 4-NQO induced rat oral lesions. 2.Histological studies revealed mutistep nature of 4-NQO-induced oral carcinogenesis and strong expression of GGT and GST-P or weakly positive for c-myc, c-fos, c-Ha-ras, c-erbB,p53 in the lesions. 3.Protocatechuic acid (PCA), hesperidin, curcumin, 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate, beta-carotene, astaxanthin, and canthaxanthin effectively suppressed rat oral carcinogenesis. 4.Indole-3-carbinol could inhibit spontaneous endometrial cancer development as well as oral and liver cell neoplasms. 5.PCA,astaxanthin, and canthaxanthin could also inhibit other organs' tumorigenesis (colon, liver, stomach, and bladder) in rats. 6.KYN-54 and mofarotene prevented rat oral carcinogenesis. 7.PCA had anti-progression effects on rat oral carcinogenesis. 8.These results may indicate that all tested compounds are possible chemopreventive agents against oral cancer. Although inhibition in cell proliferation activity in the oral mucosa might be suspected, further studies on the precise mechanisms of inhibition should be done.